Home > PDPA

PDPA

PDPA Agreement

By submitting your information, you agree that ValueInvestingSingapore.sg (“Our Website”) may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided in this form, for providing marketing material that you have agreed to receive, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our data protection policy (available appended to this agreement).

The marketing material may include but may not be limited to:

1. Periodic Newletter

2. Information sent by our website about Our Website’s recommended products and services, including updates on our latest promotions and new products and services, via the following channels:
a. E-mail
b. Text Message
c. Phone call

3. Information sent by Our Website on selected third parties’ products and services, such as updates on their latest promotions and their new products and services, via the following channels:
a. E-mail
b. Text Message
c. Phone call

4. Information sent by our business partners* on their products and services, via the following channels:
a. E-mail
b. Text Message
c. Phone call

*Please note that information will be sent directly by our business partners, and we shall disclose the relevant contact information to them for that purpose.

Please read on for further details on our data protection policy, including how you may access and correct your personal data or withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.

Value Investing Singapore Data Protection Policy

This document (“Data Protection Policy”) serves to inform you of how Our Website manages Personal Data, in compliance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”) and applies to all our related websites and organizations as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “ValueInvestingSingapore.sg”, “ValueInvestingOptions.com”, “8VIC Global Pte. Limited”, “ValueInvestingCollege.com”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

By submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to relevant third parties affiliated to us. Value Investing Singapore may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy. This is to ensure that our Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website https://valueinvestingsingapore.sg. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. What Types of Personal Data Do We Collect?

1.1 We may collect and hold Personal Data of persons/entities including but not limited to customers, students, employees and other people who we may come into contact.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data we may collect include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, biodata and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. How Do We Collect Your Personal Data

Personal Data may be collected by us through the following ways:
(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Products and Services ;
(b) when you use our website or applications related to our website;
(c) when you request that we contact you;
(d) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(e) when you apply for a job with us;
(f) when we receive references from third parties;
(g) when you contact us for queries
(h) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

In general, Value Investing Singapore will use your information for the following purposes:
(a) conducting and processing transactions;
(b) responding to your queries and requests;
(c) managing the administrative and business operations of Value Investing Singapore;
(d) customer service (sending you alerts, newsletters, event promotions, forum updates);
(e) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(f) performing market surveys;
(g) organising promotional events;
(h) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.1 Furthermore, where permitted under the Act:

(a) Value Investing Signapore may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”:
(i) analytics and tracking, including facilitating the sale of analytical data
(ii) providing additional Products, Services and benefits to you, including promotions and rewards programmes
(iii) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by 8VIC Global Pte. Limited or Value Investing College.

3.2 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Value Investing Singapore and/or our partners may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services.

3.3 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may withdraw by contacting our Data Protection Officer via the contact channels listed below.

4. Who Will We Share Your Data With?

4.1 Value Investing Singapore will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Your Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred to:

(a) other divisions or corporations related to Value Investing College;
(b) our business partners;
(c) our employees;
(d) our service providers and specialist advisers/institutions who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, legal, accounting, information technology, research or other services ;
(e) other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies as agreed or authorized by law; ;
(f) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
(g) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. How do we manage, protect and store your Personal Data?

We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information.

However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data

You may contact us via the following:

Email: success@valueinvestingsingapore.sg
Mail to:
Data Protection Officer

7. Governing Law
7.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of Our Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

This Data Protection Policy may be updated from time to time, to ensure that our Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments or changes in legal or regulatory requirements.