Home > SGX Stock > Technology Stocks Update April 2019

Technology Stocks Update April 2019

Technology stocks are deemed to be highly cyclical. SGX quoted the reason of an increased global demand for electronic products and services in recent years has coincided with expansion and new entrants within the Technology Sector. This adds to competition within the sector that has the economic impact of weighing both prices and margins.

The US announced in May 2018 that it would impose tariffs on industrially significant technology. And the local bourse noted that trading of electronic products and services has been pressured by the US-China trade disputes.

Coming May 2019, it is crucial to have a conclusive trade deal agreement between US and China. If this happens, it will definitely boost our local economy including technology stocks sectors. If not, we may expect a hit in technology stocks which will be affected by the US tariff.

SGX Screened List of Technology Stocks

Here is the technology stocks update in April 2019. The below SGX stock screener list is sorted with PE Ratio in an ascending order.

Company Trading NameCodeMkt Cap ($M)Tot. Rev ($M)P/EYield (%)
Datapulse TechBKW54.9761.0541.334
Serial SystemS6983.3322079.3093.439.35
Ban LeongB2627.96156.195.557.29
MiyoshiM0331.85952.0566.173.85
ExcelpointBDF70.3241710.1366.345.08
AzeusBBW1221.5677.052.71
ISDNI0799.094301.998.472.98
ValuetronicsBN2302.755485.0598.625.04
Sunningdale TechBHQ257.373726.7958.685.56
SUTL EnterpriseBHU50.57919.888.723.42
UMS558399.64127.9399.286.04
AEMAWX317.037262.3259.442.93
MDRA2764.963264.869103.1
Memtech IntlBOL138.24262.04310.313.13
CEIAVV87.495140.3311.581.45
Powermatic DataBCY59.07516.9711.93.03
Multi-ChemAWZ66.67431.3311.985.96
PCIP19262.811327.03512.032.27
PNE IndustriesBDA64.61679.84412.286.49
CSE Global544268.355376.78713.295.29
Maruwa Yen1kM1282644.96140656.95713.790.69
VentureV035581.1873484.60313.843.63
NeraTelN01113.998167.52814.77.94
Avi-TechBKY49.93230.67314.776.32
Silverlake Axis5CP1375.201208.92820.982.55
TPV TechT184104.86371738.523.870.57
TeleChoice IntlT4199.973491.71725.297.27
GRPBLU25.18130.80326.373.85
Chuan HupC33343.461378.77328.282.7
SunrightS7151.579144.77330.390.71
CDWBXE44.131122.87932.798.52

Source: SGX.com (Dated 26 Apr 2019)

Do your own due diligence check or using the latest Technology Assisted Stock Hacking Tools to breeze you through the work of stock screening and identifying the gems in the technology sector.

Appreciate what TASH can do for you. Learn to leverage this powerful technology tool in the next available workshop. Sign up using our online form now!

Check Also

Growth Stock

SGX Stock Screener List

I have done up a SGX stock screener list dated 1st July 2018. This is …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.